Cristin-resultat-ID: 1499613

Sammendrag

本文研究老龄化背景下中国未来劳动供给的变动趋势及其经济影响。基于可计算一般均衡(CGE)模型,将不同年龄劳动者在劳动效率方面的差异纳入劳动供给要素的考察范围,综合评估人口规模与年龄结构、劳动参与率与劳动力总量、有效劳动总量的变动趋势及其对劳动力要素价格、经济产出及产业结构变动的影响。研究结果表明,中国有效劳动供给在达到峰值后将持续回落,降速快于人口总量和劳动力总量的变动,且更具波动性。在以有效劳动衡量劳动供给变动的模拟情景下,本世纪上半叶中国GDP增长率的降速将快于只考虑人口总量或劳动力总量变动的情景,且更具波动性;若只考虑劳动年龄人口变动对劳动供给的影响,则有可能低估未来经济增长。研究认为,当考察未来劳动供给的变动对中国经济增长的影响时,综合考虑劳动者年龄结构的变动及不同年龄劳动者在劳动效率方面的差异有其必要性。

This paper investigates the implications of population aging for labor supply and economic growth in future China. We particularly introduce an indicator of labor supply – effective labor – taking into account the differences on labor productivity across age groups. Based on a Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) model, we simulate four scenarios with various labor supply assumptions, and compare the effects on changes of price of factor labor, economic output and industrial structure. Our results show that total effective labor supply in China is expected to peak in 2017 and then continue to drop faster and more volatile than total population and total labor force. In the scenario of effective labor supply, the growth rate of GDP in China in the first half of this century will decline faster and fluctuate greater than in the other scenarios where labor supply is assumed to follow the development of total population or total labor force. If labor supply is assumed to follow only the dynamics of working-age population, the estimated economic growth may be underestimated in the future. Our study suggests that the labor heterogeneity of age groups should not been overlooked when we assess labor supply, to avoid misjudging future economic growth and industrial structure change.